Bihar GK Quiz No 40

Bihar GK Quiz No 40: Bihar General Knowledge (GK / GS) Objective Quiz for Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC), BPSC, Bihar SSC, BTET, Bihar Police and other competitive examinations by Bihar state government. This Bihar Sample Quiz is based on BPSC Pre Exam 2017 held on 12th February 2017 at various exam centres. You can Check full Solved exam paper at INDIA GK Mobile App.
Bihar GK Quiz No 40:
A pleader of Bihar who left his lucrative practice during Non-Cooperation Movement was :
A. Jai Prakash Narayan
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Sahajanand Saraswati
D. Raj Kumar Shukla
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: B

“The Muslims , if contented and satisfied, would become the greatest bulwark of British power in India”. Who wrote it ?
A. Herbert Risley
B. Lord Lytton
C. W.W.Hunter
D. H.N.Brailsford
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: C

“In my belief , Congress is to tottering to its fall and one of my great ambitions while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise.” Who wrote it?
A. Lord Lytton
B. Lord Dufferin
C. Lord Curzon
D. Lord Minto
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: C

Who drew Mahatma Ganghi’s attention towards the exploitation of the peasants by the European Indigo planters ?
A. Baba Ram Chandra
B. Raja Kumar Shukla
C. Swami Sahajananda Saraswati
D. Sri Krishna Sinha
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: B

The precursor of Indian National Congress was :
A. British Indian Association
B. Indian Association
C. Indian National Union
D. Indian League
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: B

Who organised the “Khudai Khidmatgar” in 1929?
A. Abdul Gaffar Khan
B. Ali Brothers
C. Ansari Brothers
D. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: A

Teflon is a polymer of which of the following monomers?
A. Tetrafluoroethylene
B. Vinyl chloride
C. Chloroprene
D. Acetylene dichloride
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: A

Which of the following is responsible for controlling hereditary characters of the living cells?
A. Enzyme
B. Hormone
C. RNA
D. DNA
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: D

Which of the following vitamins is known as ergocalciferol ?
A. Vitamin D2
B. Vitamin D3
C. Vitamin B12
D. Vitamin B6
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: A

Which one of the following is an antibiotic drug?
A. Quinine
B. Sulphaguanidine
C. Chloramphenicol
D. Aspirin
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: A

Filed in: Bihar GK, Question Papers, बिहार सामान्य ज्ञान Tags: , , ,

You might like:

Bihar loksabha election 2019 vote shares Bihar loksabha election 2019 vote shares
Bihar Loksabha Election results 2019 for 40 seats with Votes Bihar Loksabha Election results 2019 for 40 seats with Votes
आम चुनाव 2019 के 7वें चरण में बिहार की 8 लोकसभा सीटों के लिए होगा मतदान आम चुनाव 2019 के 7वें चरण में बिहार की 8 लोकसभा सीटों के लिए होगा मतदान
Odisha formed from Bihar state – 1 April 1936 Odisha formed from Bihar state – 1 April 1936

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment
© 2019 Bihar GK. All rights reserved. XHTML / CSS Valid.
Proudly designed by eShala.org.