Bihar GK Quiz No 36

Bihar GK Quiz No 36: Bihar General Knowledge (GK / GS) Objective Quiz for Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC), BPSC, Bihar SSC, BTET, Bihar Police and other competitive examinations by Bihar state government. This Bihar Sample Quiz is based on BPSC Pre Exam 2017 held on 12th February 2017 at various exam centres. You can Check full Solved exam paper at INDIA GK Mobile App.
Bihar GK Quiz No 36:
In Bihar, which sector recorded highest growth during 2005-06 to 2014-15 ?
A. Agriculture
B. Banking
C. Registered Manufacturing
D. Transport
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: C

‘SUPUR’ project in Bihar relates to :
A. Health
B. Poverty
C. Banking
D. Municipal Finances
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: E

Who was the leader of revolutionaries in Bihar during the Revolt of 1857?
A. Namdar Khan
B. Babu Kunwar Singh
C. Birsa Munda
D. Shankar Shah
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: B

Birsa was captured, while asleep, on :
A. 1 February, 1900
B. 2 February, 1900
C. 3 February, 1900
D. 4 February , 1900
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: E

Who left Patna College with just 20 days remaining for his examination during the Non-Cooperation Movement?
A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Braj Kishore
C. Jai Prakash Naryana
D. Sri Krishna Sinha
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: C

Who became champion of socialism and wanted to overthrow of British rule, Princely states, Landlordism and Capitalism in 1933?
A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Bhulabhai Desai
D. Sardar Patel
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: B

Who joined Subhas Chandra Bose to found All India Forward Bloc and actively associated with the INA movement?
A. Jai Prakash Narayan
B. Baikunth Shukla
C. Sheel Bhadra Yajee
D. Ram Narain Prasad
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: C

Who is regarded as “The Mother of Indian Revolution”?
A. Mrs.Annie Besant
B. Snehlata Wadekar
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Madam Bhikhaji Rustam Cama
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: D

Which journal was not associated with the revolutionary activities?
A. Sandhya
B. Yugantar
C. Ghadr
D. Young India
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: E

First Indian elected to the British House of Commons was Dadabhai Naoroji who contested on the ticket of ;
A. Liberal Party
B. Labour Party
C. Conservative Party
D. Communist Party
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer: A

Filed in: Bihar GK, Question Papers, बिहार सामान्य ज्ञान Tags: , , , ,

You might like:

बिहार के प्रमुख किले | Major Forts of Bihar बिहार के प्रमुख किले | Major Forts of Bihar
बिहार में नदियों के किनारे बसे प्रमुख शहर बिहार में नदियों के किनारे बसे प्रमुख शहर
बिहार की नदियों के उद्गम स्थल बिहार की नदियों के उद्गम स्थल
Bihar loksabha election 2019 vote shares Bihar loksabha election 2019 vote shares

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment
© 2021 Bihar GK. All rights reserved. XHTML / CSS Valid.
Proudly designed by eShala.org.